LEXI THOMPSON

RSS NEWS
+ ADD TO YOUR WEBSITE
+ ADD TO WORDPRESS
 

Lexi Thompson Wikipedia



Lexi Thompson
— Golfer —
2013 Women's British Open – Lexi Thompson (8).jpg
Thompson at the 2013 Women's British Open
Personal information
Full nameAlexis Thompson
Born(1995-02-10) February 10, 1995 (age 19)


Coral Springs, Florida, U.S.
Height6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
NationalityAmerican
ResidenceCoral Springs, Florida
Career
Turned professional2010
Current tour(s)LPGA Tour (joined 2012)
Professional wins6
Number of wins by tour
LPGA Tour4
Ladies European Tour1
Other1
Best results in LPGA Major Championships
Kraft Nabisco C'shipWon: 2014
LPGA ChampionshipT28: 2013
U.S. Women's OpenT7: 2014
Women's British OpenT17: 2012
The Evian Championship3rd: 2013
Alexis "Lexi" Thompson (born February 10, 1995) is an American professional golfer. At age 12, she was the youngest golfer ever to qualify to play in the U.S. Women's Open. She is currently the 2014 Kraft Nabisco Champion. She turned professional in June 2010 at age 15. On September 18, 2011, Thompson set a new record as the youngest-ever winner of an LPGA tournament, at age 16 years, seven months, and eight days, when she won the Navistar LPGA Classic. Three months later she became the second youngest winner of a Ladies European Tour event, capturing the Dubai Ladies Masters by four strokes on December 17, 2011.

Contents

            Family and education

            Thompson's two brothers also are golfers: Nicholas Thompson, plays professionally on the PGA Tour and Curtis Thompson attends Louisiana State University. Alexis was home-schooled and told an interviewer in September 2012 that she had "graduated a few months ago."

            Amateur career

            As a 12-year-old in 2007, she became the youngest player to qualify for the U.S. Women's Open. At the tournament, she shot 86-82 and failed to make the cut. The record was surpassed in 2014 by Lucy Li. Also in 2007, she won the Aldila Junior Classic to become the second-youngest winner in AJGA. She also won the Westfield Junior PGA Championship to become the youngest winner in Junior PGA Championship history.

            In 2008 she won the U.S. Girls' Junior. She qualified again in 2008 for U.S. Women's Open where she shot 75-77 and she again failed to make the cut, this time by two strokes.

            As a 14-year-old in 2009, she qualified for a third time for the U.S. Women's Open and made the cut for the first time, finishing tied for 34th, +11 (71-73-78-73=295). Later that year she Monday-qualified for the Navistar LPGA Classic, where she shot 65 in the first round and finished at T27, 12 strokes behind winner, Lorena Ochoa.

            In 2010 Thompson kept her amateur status for the first half of the year. As an amateur, she played in the Women's Australian Open, where she finished T16 (+3), 12 strokes behind the winner, Yani Tseng. She made the cut at the 2010 Kraft Nabisco Championship, finishing T24, +2 (74-72-73-71=290), 15 shots behind winner, Yani Tseng. She also won the 2009 Verizon Junior Heritage after a sudden-death playoff with Laetitia Beck. She represented the winning United States team in the Curtis Cup competition and went undefeated, winning four matches and tying in a fifth. She turned pro the next week, stating she believed her game was ready to make the jump to the LPGA Tour.

            Amateur highlights

            • 2007 second round, U.S. Girls' Junior
            • 2007 quarterfinalist, U.S. Women's Amateur
            • 2008 Won – U.S. Girls' Junior (final 5 & 4 over Karen Chung)
            • 2009 third round, U.S. Girls' Junior
            • 2009 semifinalist, U.S. Women's Amateur

            Professional career

            2010

            Thompson announced that she had turned pro on June 16, 2010. She signed sponsorship deals with Cobra-PUMA Golf and with Red Bull.

            Lacking official status as an LPGA Tour member, Thompson largely had to rely on sponsors' exemptions to gain entry into tournaments. Her first sponsor's exemption was entry into the ShopRite LPGA Classic where she missed the cut by four strokes.

            She played qualifiers held in Florida in May to gain entry to the U.S. Women's Open played July 8–11. She finished T10 at the tournament, +6 (73-74-70-73=290), nine shots behind winner Paula Creamer and collected her first professional check for $72,131.

            Two weeks later at the Evian Masters, Thompson finished T2, −13 (69-72-67-67=275), one shot behind the winner, and made $242,711. After three professional events, her earnings were $314,842, which would have ranked 18th on the official LPGA money list if she had been a member of the LPGA Tour. Her result from the Evian Masters caused her to rise 75 places to number 74 in the Women's World Golf Rankings. She played three more events on the LPGA Tour in 2010, missing the cut at the CN Canadian Women's Open, and finishing T16 and T57 in two additional events.

            Petition to LPGA


            In December 2010, Thompson petitioned the LPGA to allow her to play in up to 12 LPGA tournaments in 2011 using sponsor exemptions instead of the six allowed to non-members by LPGA rules. In January 2011, Commissioner Mike Whan denied Thompson's petition, but announced that the LPGA rules would be changed to allow non-members to participate in Monday qualifying. In effect this may give Thompson the opportunity to play in more than 12 tournaments in 2011.

            2011

            Thompson began playing in one-day tournaments on the Fuzion Minor League Golf Tour in October 2010. The Fuzion Minor League Golf Tour is a developmental tour aimed at men trying to move up to the next level of professional golf. On the Fuzion Tour, women play with tees moved up so that they play 94% of the distance that the men play. She returned to play against women in February 2011 at the Women's Australian Open and the ANZ Ladies Masters, where she missed the cut and finished T42 respectively. Returning to the United States, she won a one-round Fuzion Tour event, on February 21, at her home course in Coral Springs, Florida. Tied after 18 holes, she beat Brett Bergeron on the second playoff hole, for her first professional win. In March, Thompson attempted the Monday qualifier for the LPGA Kia Classic, but failed to qualify.

            Thompson's first LPGA tournament in 2011 was the Avnet LPGA Classic, with a sponsor's exemption. After three rounds, she was tied for the lead with Song-Hee Kim. On Sunday, her score soared to 78, including back-to-back double bogeys on the 14th and 15th holes. Thompson would finish tied for 19th at −1 (71-71-67-78=287), nine strokes behind the winner, Maria Hjorth. She missed the cut at the ShopRite LPGA Classic, the LPGA Championship and at the U.S. Women's Open and tried but failed to Monday qualify at the State Farm Classic. In her fifth LPGA tournament she played in 2011, the Evian Masters, she finished tied for 36th. She continued to play regularly on the Fuzion Tour, through the spring and summer. In August, she finished T31 at the Safeway Classic and then missed the cut at the Canadian Women's Open. In September, she won her first LPGA tournament, the Navistar LPGA Classic by a five-stroke margin over LPGA Tour rookie Tiffany Joh. At age sixteen, she became the youngest winner ever on the LPGA Tour, breaking the previous record set by Marlene Hagge at age 18 in 1952. Her record stood for 11 months until 15-year-old Lydia Ko won the 2012 CN Canadian Women's Open on August 26, 2012.

            On December 17, 2011, Thompson won the Dubai Ladies Masters, an event on the Ladies European Tour (LET), with a four stroke margin. This win made her the youngest professional winner on the LET at age 16 years, 10 months, 7 days. The youngest-ever winner on the LET is Amy Yang, who was four months younger when she won the 2006 ANZ Ladies Masters as an amateur at 16 years, 6 months, 8 days.

            Qualifying for 2012 LPGA membership


            Thompson successfully petitioned the LPGA to receive a waiver to the rule that LPGA Tour members must be at least 18 years old, allowing her to enter the 2011 LPGA Qualifying School for Tour membership in 2012. The first of three stages was held July 26–29, 2011 at the LPGA International course in Daytona Beach, Florida. Thompson won Stage I by 10 strokes, shooting −23 (66-66-66-67=265). The top 50 finishers and ties from the first stage advanced to Stage II. After winning the Navistar LPGA Classic, Thompson withdrew from qualifying school and petitioned the LPGA for membership based on her win. Her petition was approved on September 30, 2011, and Thompson became a member of the tour for 2012.

            2014

            Thompson earned her fourth career LPGA win and first major win at the 2014 Kraft Nabisco Championship. The victory made her the second-youngest women's major winner to date.

            Professional wins (6)

            LPGA Tour wins (4)

            Legend
            Major championships (1)
            Other LPGA Tour (3)
            No.DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin


            of victory
            Runner-up
            1Sep 18, 2011Navistar LPGA Classic66-68-67-70=271−175 strokesUnited States Tiffany Joh
            2Oct 13, 2013Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia67-63-66-69=265−194 strokesChina Shanshan Feng
            3Nov 17, 2013Lorena Ochoa Invitational72-64-67-69=272−161 strokeUnited States Stacy Lewis
            4Apr 6, 2014Kraft Nabisco Championship73-64-69-68=274−143 strokesUnited States Michelle Wie

            LET wins (1)

            No.DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin


            of victory
            Runner-up
            1Dec 17, 2011Dubai Ladies Masters70-66-70-67=273−154 strokesSouth Africa Lee-Anne Pace

            Other wins (1)

            2011 TPC February Shootout (Fuzion Minor League Golf Tour)

            Major championships

            Wins (1)

            YearChampionshipWinning scoreMarginRunner-up
            2014Kraft Nabisco Championship−14 (73-64-69-68=274)3 strokesUnited States Michelle Wie

            Results timeline

            Results not in chronological order before 2014.
            Tournament20072008200920102011201220132014
            Kraft Nabisco ChampionshipDNPDNPT21TLAT24DNPT22T481
            U.S. Women's OpenCUTCUTT34T10CUTT14T13T7
            Women's British OpenDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPT17CUT
            LPGA ChampionshipDNPDNPDNPDNPCUTT30T28
            The Evian Championship ^3
            ^ The Evian Championship was added as a major in 2013.


            LA = Low amateur


            DNP = did not play


            CUT = missed the half-way cut


            "T" = tied


            Green background for win, yellow background for top-10.

            Summary

            TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
            Kraft Nabisco Championship10011455
            U.S. Women's Open00002485
            Women's British Open00000121
            LPGA Championship00000032
            The Evian Championship00111111
            Totals10124101914
            • Most consecutive cuts made – 7 (2012 Kraft Nabisco – 2013 U.S. Open)
            • Longest streak of top-10s – 3 (2013 Evian – 2014 U.S. Open, current)

            LPGA Tour career summary

            YearTournaments


            played
            Cuts


            made*
            Wins2nds3rdsTop 10sBest


            finish
            Earnings

            ($)
            Money


            list rank
            Scoring


            average
            Scoring


            rank
            2007100000MCn/a79.00
            2008100000MCn/a76.00
            2009330000T27n/a72.75
            2010640102T2319,8311n/a72.21n/a
            20119510011244,2981n/a73.81n/a
            2012231902042611,02122171.5724
            20132421202711,206,109670.8818
            201410911161648,099469.873
            • Official as of May 25, 2014.

            * Includes matchplay and other events without a cut.

            1 Earnings prior to 2012 are unofficial because Thompson was not an LPGA member.


            2 Official 2012 earnings do not include $23,107 from T14 finish at the Honda LPGA Thailand. LPGA rules specify that earnings by players who gain entrance to an international tournament using a sponsor's exemption are unofficial.

            Professional record and earnings outside of Tour membership

            Results in all tournaments in which Thompson has played since turning pro in June 2010 through the end of 2011. During this time she was a professional golfer but not a member of any golf tour.
            YearDatesTournamentTourFinishMarginEarnings

            ($)
            2010Jun 18–20ShopRite LPGA ClassicLPGAMC4 from cutline0
            2010Jul 8–11U.S. Women's OpenLPGAT109 behind winner72,131
            2010Jul 22–25Evian MastersLPGA and LETT21 behind winner242,711
            2010Aug 26–29CN Canadian Women's OpenLPGAMC1 from cutline0
            2010Sep 10–12P&G NW Arkansas ChampionshipLPGAT5716 behind winner4,989
            2010Oct 7–10Navistar LPGA ClassicLPGAT168 behind winner16,641
            2010Oct 27Hammock Fall ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf Tour1T52 behind winner238
            2010Oct 28Hillcrest ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT21 behind winner508
            2010Nov 3President OpenFuzion Minor League Golf Tour23 behind winner550
            2010Nov 18Madison Green Fall ShootoutFuzion Minor League Golf TourT53 behind winner325
            2010Nov 22Thanksgiving Monday ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT32 behind winner508
            2011Jan 7Coastal Performance ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT164 behind winner82
            2011Jan 10Broward Winter ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT33 behind winner533
            2011Jan 11Estates Winter OpenFuzion Minor League Golf TourT93 behind winner270
            2011Jan 18Jupiter Winter ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT2710 behind winner76
            2011Jan 21Madison Green Winter ShootoutFuzion Minor League Golf TourT96 behind winner225
            2011Jan 24TPC Eagle Trace ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf Tour114 behind winner210
            2011Feb 3–6Women's Australian OpenLET and ALPG TourMC2 from cutline0
            2011Feb 10–13ANZ Ladies MastersLET and ALPG TourT4214 behind winner2,289
            2011Feb 21TPC February ShootoutFuzion Minor League Golf Tour11,000
            2011Mar 4March RPB ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT94 behind winner217
            2011Mar 25Palm Beach ClassicFuzion Minor League Golf TourT2Playoff513
            2011Apr 28 – May 1Avnet LPGA ClassicLPGAT199 behind winner14,715
            2011Jun 3–5ShopRite LPGA ClassicLPGAMC6 from cutline0
            2011Jun 23–26LPGA ChampionshipLPGAMC6 from cutline0
            2011Jul 7–11U.S. Women's OpenLPGAMC4 from cutline0
            2011Jul 12PGA Estates Summer ShootoutFuzion Minor League Golf TourT208 behind winner0
            2011Jul 21–24Evian MastersLPGAT369 behind winner18,023
            2011Aug 5–7Ladies Irish OpenLETT2416 behind winner6,382
            2011Aug 19–21Safeway ClassicLPGAT3110 behind winner9,559
            2011Aug 25–28Canadian Women's OpenLPGAMC2 from cutline0
            2011Sep 15–18Navistar LPGA ClassicLPGA1195,000
            2011Nov 17–20CME Group TitleholdersLPGAT3617 behind winner7,001
            2011Dec 14–17Dubai Ladies MastersLET197,8632
            • Dates are span of competitive rounds, regardless of whether Thompson participated in all rounds.
            • Margin = strokes behind winner or cutline, not applicable in cases of withdrawal, disqualification or matchplay format.
            • Earnings are rounded up to the nearest dollar.
            • 1On the Fuzion Tour, women play with tees moved up so that they play 94% of the distance that the men play.
            • 2 The winner's prize was 75,000 Euros. US dollar equivalent based on exchange rate current as of December 17, 2011.

            World ranking

            Position in Women's World Golf Rankings at the end of each calendar year.
            YearWorld


            ranking
            Source
            2009246
            201089
            201138
            201224
            20139

            Team appearances

            Amateur
            • Junior Solheim Cup (representing the United States): 2009 (winners)
            • Curtis Cup (representing the United States): 2010 (winners)


            Professional
            • Solheim Cup (representing the United States): 2013

            Solheim Cup record

            YearTotal


            matches
            Total


            W–L–H
            Singles


            W–L–H
            Foursomes


            W–L–H
            Fourballs


            W–L–H
            Points


            won
            Points

            %
            Career31–2–01–0–00–1–00–1–01.033.3
            201331–2–01–0–0 def. C. Masson 4&30–1–0 lost w/ S. Lewis 1 down0–1–0 lost w/ P. Creamer 2 down1.033.3

            Curtis Cup record

            YearTotal


            matches
            Total


            W-L-H
            Singles


            W-L-H
            Foursomes


            W-L-H
            Fourballs


            W-L-H
            Points


            won
            Points

            %
            Career54–0–11–0–01–0–12–0–04.590.0
            201054–0–11–0–0 def. S. Watson 6&51–0–1 halved w/ J. Korda,


            won w/ J. Korda 3&1
            2–0–0 won w/ J. Johnson 3&2,


            won w/ J. Korda 2&1
            4.590.0

            Source: Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexi_Thompson )
            Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License
            Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

            Latest Lexi Thompson News